DATA PRIVACY NOTICE CHURCHES TOGETHER IN HARTLEPOOL

1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we? Churches Together in Hartlepool is the data controller (nominated contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data? Churches Together in Hartlepool complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data to inform you of news, events, activities and services running by Member churches of Churches Together in Hartlepool.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
              * Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities                       and services.
              * There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used for the purpose listed in Section 3. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data? We keep data until we are advised that it is to be removed.

7. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
             * The right to request a copy of your personal data which Churches Together in Hartlepool holds about                    you;
             * The right to request that Churches Together in Hartlepool corrects any personal data if it is found to be                 inaccurate or out of date;
             * The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Churches                                Together in Hartlepool, to retain such data;
             * The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
             * The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and                        where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data                        portability).
             * The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to                      request a restriction is placed on further processing;
             * The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable

             * The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Pastor Robert Proud, nominated Data Compliance Officer for Churches Together in Hartlepool at New Life Fellowship, Osborne Hall, 15 Osborne Road, Hartlepool, TS26 9EW. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Accepted by Churches Together in Hartlepool 17th September 2019